DeadHappy_White

Afterlife planning.

b-corp

Follow/Troll us on

© DeadHappy 2023. All rights reserved.

Get a quick quote
Your privacy

How we use and protect your data.

Introduction

What are the most important things you need to know?

This privacy policy applies to www.deadhappy.com (DeadHappy/us/we/our) and its related applications. It tells you (the customer) what to expect when we collect personally identifiable information about you.

We will not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless it is in response to you using our website or setting up a Deadhappy life insurance. Your privacy and the security of your personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. The lawful basis by which we are collecting information from you is “the performance of a contract”.

This privacy policy is regularly reviewed to make sure that we continue to serve your privacy interests. We reserve the right to update this privacy policy as we deem necessary. Any changes will be posted on our site and if you have an account with us we will email you directly if we deem it necessary.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, the registered data controller is Dead Happy Ltd, authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (no.788583). Registered Office: Unit 1, Creative Mill, 64 Mansfield Street, Leicester, England LE1 3DL Number 628324.

Our Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) registration number is ZA456196

Sources

Where do we get  your data from?

From you

When you use our website, we may collect information about your computer, including your browser type, your operating system, your device type and your IP address. We may record how you interact and engage with our website. We collect this information for site optimisation and product and service improvements as well as fraud detection and prevention. For more information on this please refer to our cookie policy.

When you use our site to create a Deathwish we also collect the following information: 

  • your payout amount

  • details about what you want to happen when you die & who you would like the recipients to be (optional)

  • If you go on to set up an account (i.e. to get a price) or take out a DeadHappy life insurance we will collect:

    • your full name, email address, telephone number, date of birth and address;

    • medical information e.g. recent medical conditions, etc.;

    • smoker status; 

    • social media information, but only if you choose to connect any social accounts to your DeadHappy account, and only the data you allow us to access.

If you choose to purchase an online will through our will writing service we will collect:

  • where you live, information about existing assets, your marital status

  • your full name, email address, date of birth and address;

  • your partners’ name, email address, date of birth and address;

  • personal information related to the creation of your last will and testament e.g. the scope of your will, executors, assets & gifts, etc.

If you want help from our advice based broker we will collect:

  • your phone number

From price comparison websites or partner sites

If you use a price comparison site or one of our partner websites to get a price for our products they will provide us with the data you entered so that we can provide you with a price. 

If you purchase one of our products through one of our partners or from a price comparison site we will provide them with information about your purchase i.e. whether the life insurance has been purchased and/or the status of the life insurance. We will also exchange information that is necessary to help resolve any queries or complaints.

When you purchase a product through a price comparison site, we use GoCardless to process your Direct Debit payments. More information on how GoCardless processes your personal data and your data protection rights, including your right to object, is available at gocardless.com/legal/privacy/

From our service providers

We will sometimes use third parties to process personal information on our behalf.  In these instances they will be required to meet certain obligations to keep your data secure and to only use it for the purposes that we authorise. The third parties that we use may include, for example, IT service providers or market research agencies.

From other companies

To provide you with a price, administer your life insurance or deal with any claims, we will exchange information about you with other companies in order to:

  • Undertake checks against publicly available information such as the electoral register, County Court Judgments, bankruptcy or repossession information.

  • Carry out searches against data held by Credit Reference Agencies.

  • Use information relating to you which is provided to us or the insurer or reinsurer by other parties, for example other insurance companies or fraud prevention agencies.

From time to time third parties will share data, such as your email with us for marketing purposes where you’ve consented to receive electronic mail from us. We may also use data where we have a legitimate interest to do so.

Usage

How do we use your information?

The information we collect about you will be mainly used for the purpose of applying for life insurance or any other product or service we offer. The other ways in which we will use your information are detailed below.

We will use your information to:

  • provide you with a life insurance price and assess your eligibility for our product;

  • provide you with a Will;

  • setup, operate and manage your DeadHappy account;

  • take payments for your DeadHappy life insurance and/or Will;

  • notify you of any payment status updates or changes to your account;

  • understand a bit more about you so that we can create better products for other customers in the future;

We may also use your information to: 

  • contact your Doctor to make sure that the answers you provided correctly reflect your medical history. 

Storage

How long will we keep your data and how you can remove it?

We’ll only keep your personal data as long as we need it and after that we will delete it. Generally, if you take out life insurance with us, you can expect us to keep your data for a period of 10 years following the cover ending unless there is a requirement for us to keep your data for longer, for example if there are any ongoing queries or claims relating to the plan.

When you obtain a price, if the life insurance is not purchased, we will not keep the data you provide for any longer than 5 years.

We keep data for these periods as it plays an important part in allowing us to undertake fraud detection and prevention activities. This also allows us to deal with any queries or complaints that may arise regarding the price and, where relevant, carry out research and analysis to help us improve our products and services (as described in the section headed “How do we use your information”).

To delete your account you must first cancel any active life insurance. This can be done by logging into your account at deadhappy.com. If you have no active life insurance or need help deleting your account, simply email us at [email protected].

Sharing

Who will we share your data with?

We will share your data with our insurance partners and their reinsurance partners so that they can:

  • Set up and manage your life insurance plan.

  • Check your medical records.

  • Assess and pay claims.

We will share your data with our will writing partners so that they can: 

  • Create your last will and testament.

  • Provide a legal checking service.

  • Print, bind and post you a copy of your Will.

We will share your personal data with our advice-based broker, LifeSearch Limited so that they can share it with any insurance providers they work with in order to: 

  • Assess your needs for life insurance

  • Provide you with a quotation

  • Arrange your cover

If you talk to Lifesearch any data you provide to them directly will be subject to their own privacy policy.

The life insurance telephone advice service is provided by LifeSearch Limited. They will search the market to find the best product for you, providing assistance throughout the application process.

LifeSearch Limited is an Appointed Representative of LifeSearch Partners Limited, who are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. LifeSearch Limited does not form part of Deadhappy.com.

Calls may be monitored/recorded.

We might share your data with other companies such as:

  • Payment providers – So that we can process your payments.

  • Analytics companies – So that they can help us improve our service and ensure we only contact people likely to have a legitimate  interest in our services. 

  • Authorised Tech Partners – So that they can help us improve our service and platform.

  • Professional advisors – To check we are complying with regulations and the law.

  • Government and law enforcement agencies – When we have to do so by law or regulation.

Sometimes we might need to transfer your data outside of the EU, and this might be to countries with different data protection standards.

Marketing

If you have changed your mind about receiving email marketing from us, you can opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button or the link at the bottom of any of our marketing emails. Alternatively you can email us at [email protected].

Other stuff

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

Your right of access
You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process.
Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies. 

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing unless we need to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests.

Your right to data portability

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated.

If we are processing your information for criminal law enforcement purposes, your rights are slightly different.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you.To do any of these things email [email protected], or let’s have a chat.

Hello.

Interested in a quick quote?

Quick Quote

£0.61 /month*

Apply now to get your personalised price.

We use cookies to offer you a better (and tastier) experience. By clicking ‘Accept all cookies’ you consent to the site using all essential & non-essential cookies.